OHL Western Conference Coaches Poll
OHL Western Conference Coaches Poll

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the results of the Western Conference Coaches Poll for the 2012-13 OHL regular season.

The OHL Coaches Poll provides member club coaches with the opportunity to recognize the top three players in 20 different skill categories within their own conference.

Ryan Sproul of the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds led the way with representation in four different categories including first place honours with the Hardest Shot for the second straight season, and Best Offensive Defenceman after finishing second in Western Conference voting last season.  The Detroit Red Wings prospect also finished second in the Best Skater category, and finished tied for second in the Best Shot category for the second straight season.

The London Knights led the way in overall representation for the second straight year appearing in 12 of the 20 categories including three first place results.  The Sarnia Sting appeared in nine overall categories and matched the Knights with three first place finishes, while the Plymouth Whalers were recognized in eight categories overall with three first place finishes.  Three of the Greyhounds’ six appearances were also first place finishes.

Five multiple category winners in addition to Sproul include Pittsburgh Penguins prospect Scott Harrington who was named Best Penalty Killer and Best Defensive Defenceman for the second straight year.  New Jersey Devils prospect and OHL leading goal scorer Reid Boucher of the Sarnia Sting was named Most Dangerous in the Goal Area and also won the Best Shot category.  Cameron Brace of the Owen Sound Attack appeared first in two categories including Best Skater and Best Shootout Shooter.  Anaheim Ducks prospect John Gibson won both goaltending categories including Best Puck Handling Goalie and Best Shootout Goalie after finishing second in that category last season.  Rookie Connor McDavid also finished first in two categories including Smartest Player and Best Stickhandler.

Each team submits one nominee per category and coaches then vote for the top three players for each category within their conference and are not permitted to vote for players on their own team.  Players receive five points for a first place vote, three points for a second place vote, and one point for a third place vote.  

All 20 Western Conference categories are listed below with their final point totals in brackets. 

 

2012-13 Western Conference:

 

Most Underrated Player

  1. Colin Miller, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (16)
  2. Justin Auger, Guelph Storm tied Tommy Hughes, London Knights (15)


Most Improved Player

  1. Eric Locke, Saginaw Spirit (29)
  2. Zac Leslie, Guelph Storm tied Matt Mistele, Plymouth Whalers (14)

 

Smartest Player

  1. Connor McDavid, Erie Otters (24)
  2. Rickard Rakell, Plymouth Whalers (19)
  3. Charles Sarault, Sarnia Sting (11)

 

Hardest Worker

  1. Brock McGinn, Guelph Storm (24)
  2. Tyler Ferry, London Knights (19)
  3. Daniel Catenacci, Owen Sound Attack tied Eric Locke, Saginaw Spirit (13)

 

Best Playmaker

  1. Charles Sarault, Sarnia Sting (41)
  2. Max Domi, London Knights (14)
  3. Tanner Richard, Guelph Storm (8)

 

Most Dangerous in the Goal Area

  1. Reid Boucher, Sarnia Sting (40)
  2. Seth Griffith, London Knights (19) – finished second in voting in 2011-12
  3. Vince Trocheck, Plymouth Whalers (18)


Best Skater

  1. Cameron Brace, Owen Sound Attack (27)
  2. Ryan Sproul, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (17)
  3. Connor McDavid, Erie Otters (15)


Best Shot

  1. Reid Boucher, Sarnia Sting (37)
  2. Seth Griffith, London Knights tied Ryan Sproul, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (16) – Sproul finished tied for second in voting in 2011-12


Hardest Shot

  1. Ryan Sproul, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (41) – finished first in voting in 2011-12
  2. Alex Basso, Sarnia Sting (12)
  3. Cody Ceci, Owen Sound Attack (11) – finished first in East voting in 2011-12

 

Best Stickhandler

  1. Connor McDavid, Erie Otters (23)
  2. Max Domi, London Knights (22)
  3. Ryan Murphy, Kitchener Rangers (15) – finished in second in 2011-12 and tied for second in voting in 2010-11

 

Best on Face-Offs

  1. Vince Trocheck, Plymouth Whalers (32)
  2. Bo Horvat, London Knights (19)
  3. Justin Kea, Saginaw Spirit (11)

 

Best Body Checker

  1. Tom Wilson, Plymouth Whalers (32) – finished first in voting in 2011-12
  2. Brock McGinn, Guelph Storm (16)
  3. Patrick Sieloff, Windsor Spitfires (15)

 

Best Shot Blocker

  1. Bo Horvat, London Knights (19)
  2. Adam Pelech, Erie Otters (16)
  3. Cody McNaughton, Guelph Storm (14) – finished third in voting in 2011-12

 

Best Defensive Forward

  1. Rickard Rakell, Plymouth Whalers (23) – finished first in voting in 2011-12
  2. Brady Vail, Windsor Spitfires (16)
  3. Jason Dickinson, Guelph Storm tied Charles Sarault, Sarnia Sting (11)


Best Penalty Killer

  1. Scott Harrington, London Knights (39)
  2. Garret Ross, Saginaw Spirit (19)
  3. Darnell Nurse, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (11)


Best Offensive Defenceman

  1. Ryan Sproul, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (39) – finished second in voting in 2011-12
  2. Cody Ceci, Owen Sound Attack (17) – finished second in East voting in 2011-12
  3. Anthony DeAngelo, Sarnia Sting (12)


Best Defensive Defenceman

  1. Scott Harrington, London Knights (43) – finished first in voting in 2011-12
  2. Nathan Chiarlitti, Owen Sound Attack (13)
  3. Colin MacDonald, Plymouth Whalers (11)

 

Best Puck Handling Goalie

  1. John Gibson, Kitchener Rangers (31)
  2. JP Anderson, Sarnia Sting (18) – finished second in voting in 2011-12
  3. Jake Patterson, London Knights (17)

 

Best Shootout Shooter

  1. Cameron Brace, Owen Sound Attack (19)
  2. Vince Trocheck, Plymouth Whalers (18) – finished first in voting in 2011-12
  3. Seth Griffith, London Knights (11) – finished second in voting in 2011-12

 

Best Shootout Goalie

  1. John Gibson, Kitchener Rangers (35) – finished second in voting in 2011-12
  2. Jake Paterson, Saginaw Spirit (16)
  3. JP Anderson, Sarnia Sting (16)
Schedule & Results Previous Games
  Friday October 24
BAR 4 4 KGN 2nd - 1:58
NB 3 1 NIA 2nd - 0:00
MISS 0 5 PLY 2nd - 0:08
BELV 1 0 SAR 2nd - 0:00
ERIE 2 1 SSM 2nd - 3:59
WSR 0 3 GUE 2nd - 13:43
OS 3 0 KIT 2nd - 16:57
OTT 0 3 LDN 2nd - 14:19
PBO 0 1 SBY 2nd - 17:01
SAG 1 5 OSH 2nd - 20:00
Fan Zone

Get the Insider

Be the first to know what's happening in the OHL.