The 2013 OHL Priority Selection is set to commence at 9:00 am and will include 299 picks across 15 rounds.

For the sixth straight year the first three rounds will be aired live on the OHL Priority Selection Draft Show presented by State Farm.  Host Terry Doyle will be joined on set by Joe Birch, OHL Senior Director of Player Development and Special Events, as well as Matt Turek of OHL Central Scouting to provide analysis, interviews, and video footage of the next wave of OHL stars.  The webcast is in partnership with CCMC and is shown through league partner NeuLion.

CLICK HERE TO WATCH THE 2013 OHL PRIORITY SELECTION DRAFT SHOW PRESENTED BY STATE FARM


The Ottawa 67's hold the first overall pick in the 2013 OHL Priority Selection and announced on Friday that they will officially select Travis Konecny of the Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs. 

First Round Order of Selection (last five 1st round picks in brackets):

1. Ottawa 67's - (Dante Salituro '12, David Perklin '11, Sean Monahan '10, Cody Ceci '09, Tyler Toffoli '08)

2. Erie Otters - (Connor McDavid '12, Stephen Harper '11, Chris Marchese '10, David Broll '09, Greg McKegg '08)

3. Peterborough Petes - (Eric Cornel 12, Nick Ritchie '11, Slater Koekkoek '10, Matt Puempel '09, Ryan Spooner '08)

4. Mississauga Steelheads - (Damian Bourne '12, Spencer Martin '11, Scott Teskey '11, Nick Ebert '10, Stuart Percy '09)

5. Kingston Frontenacs - (Roland McKeown '12, Sam Bennett '12, Max Domi '11, Alex Gudbranson '10, Alan Quine '09)

6. Niagara IceDogs - (Aaron Haydon '12, Brook Hiddink '12, Adam Bateman '11, Jesse Graham '10, Luke Mercer '10)

7. Sudbury Wolves - (Conor Cummins '12, Nicholas Baptiste '11, Mathew Campagna '10, Justin Sefton '09, John McFarland '08)

8. Saginaw Spirit - (Jeremiah Addison '12, Nick Moutrey '11, Justin Kea '10, Anthony Camara '09, Brandon Saad '08)

9. Sarnia Sting - (Brett Hargrave '12, Ryan Kujawinski '11, Alex Galchenyuk '10, Brett Ritchie '09, Gregg Sutch '08)

10. North Bay Battalion - (Blake Clarke '12, Brandon Robinson '11, Marcus McIvor '10, Barclay Goodrow '09, Sam Carrick '08)

11. Soo Greyhounds - (Jared McCann '12, Darnell Nurse '11, Gianluca Curcuruto '10, Daniel Catenacci '09, Brock Beukeboom '08)

12. Guelph Storm - (Robby Fabbri '12, Hunter Garlent '11, Matt Finn '10, Carter Sandlak '09, Cody McNaughton '08)

13. Kitchener Rangers - (Matt Schmalz '12, Brent Pedersen '11, Matia Marcantuoni '10, Ryan Murphy '09, Jeff Skinner '08)

14. Oshawa Generals - (Michael Dal Colle '12, Cole Cassels '11, Scott Laughton '10, Boone Jenner '09, Kevin Bailie '08)

15. Barrie Colts - (Brendan Perlini '12, Aaron Ekblad '11, Alex Yuill '11, Kerby Rychel '10, Ryan Strome '09)

16. Plymouth Whalers - (Zach Bratina '12, Mitchell Dempsey '11, Max Iafrate '10, Garrett Meurs '09, Tyler Seguin '08)

17. Owen Sound Attack - (Jacob Middleton '12, Zach Nastasiuk '11, Jarrod Maidens '10, Curtis Crombeen '09, Steven Shipley '08)

18. Belleville Bulls - (Niki Petti '12, Jordan Subban '11, Brendan Gaunce '10, Tyson Teichmann '09, Stephen Silas '08)

19. London Knights - (Liam Herbst '12, Bo Horvat '11, Chris Tierney '10, Scott Harrington '09, Christian Thomas '08)

The 2013 OHL Priority Selection will mark the 13th straight year the draft will be conducted by way of the internet.

CLICK HERE TO SEE THE COMPLETE ORDER OF SELECTION AND TO FOLLOW LIVE RESULTS

Schedule & Results Previous Games
  Wednesday November 26
WSR 3 4 PLY Final
SAR 3 1 SAG Final
Fan Zone

Get the Insider

Be the first to know what's happening in the OHL.

 
Fan Poll