OHL Development Combine powered by Under Armour April 2-3
OHL Development Combine powered by Under Armour April 2-3

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the details for the second annual OHL Development Combine powered by Under Armour which takes place April 2-3 at the Hershey Centre in Mississauga, ON. 

 

The program offers 24 goaltenders and 60 skaters the opportunity to showcase themselves both on and off the ice to OHL member team personnel.  The on-ice testing will be conducted using components of the Hockey Canada National Skills Standards and Testing Program, with goaltender sessions led by former NHLer and current Peterborough Petes and Team Canada Goaltending Consultant Ron Tugnutt.  Off-ice testing is conducted by Mark Fitzgerald, Strength and Conditioning Coach for the Toronto Marlies and the Oshawa Generals.  The results will be distributed to every OHL Member Team General Manager to assist in their evaluation for the 2011 OHL Priority Selection to be held on May 7, 2011. 

 

Aaron Ekblad of the Sun County Panthers is the only 1996-born player participating in the 2011 OHL Development Combine powered by Under Armour.  Ekblad was recently granted “exceptional player” status from Hockey Canada making him eligible for the 2011 OHL Priority Selection.  All other players are 1995-born and include 45 players that competed in the 2011 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament with four players from the champion Toronto Marlboros including leading scorer Cody Thompson and defenceman Jordan Subban. 

 

The 2011 event marks the fourth straight year that the OHL has hosted a skills development day for players and goaltenders in advance of the OHL Priority Selection.  Last season was the first in collaboration with Hockey Canada and powered by Under Armour and featured 22 players selected in the first two rounds of the Priority Selection including Sean Monahan of the Ottawa 67’s.  Other past participants include 2010 first round NHL Entry Draft pick Mark Visentin of the Niagara IceDogs, and top 2011 NHL Entry Draft prospects Ryan Murphy of the Kitchener Rangers, Matt Puempel of the Peterborough Petes, and Lucas Lessio of the Oshawa Generals. 

  

2011 OHL Development Combine powered by Under Armour Participants:

Goaltenders:

Jersey # 

Name 

2010-11 Team 

1

HUCK, Darren

Waterloo (AliMin)

2

MORSE, Evan

Vaughan (GTHLMn)

3

GOLLMER, Kevin

Minutemen N (AYHL16)

4

GRAHAM, Charlie

Don Mills (GTHLMn)

5

WHEATON, Trevor

Windsor (AliMin)

6

RIVERS, Gunner

Ottawa 67's (OEMin)

7

MOYLAN, Jack

Brantford (AliMin)

8

LERNER, Cam

Chi Mission (T1Min)

9

BLAIR, Jacob

Ottawa Senators (OEMin)

10

FOTINOS, Alex

Tor Marlboro (GTHLMn)

11

LAMANNA, Stefan

Ajax-Pickering (ETAmm)

12

SMITH, Jacob

Oakville (SCTAMn)

13

CORBIN, Riley

TB Kings (WiAAA)

14

DEKORT, Jordan

Markham Majors (GTHLMn)

15

MASTERS, Andrew

Kitchener (AliMin)

16

SHARP, CJ

South Central (ETAmm)

17

RAYMOND, Bryan

Miss. Rebels (GTHLMn)

18

PURCELL, Ryan

Waterloo (AliMin)

19

DASILVA, Jason

Halton (SCTAMn)

20

NICHOLS, Justin

St. Catharines (SCTAMn)

21

APPLEBY, Ken

North Bay (GNML)

22

MARTIN, Spencer

Tor Jr. Canadiens (GTHLMn)

23

BOGART, Eric

Elgin-Middlesex (AliMin)

24

FOSTER, Corey

HamBdogs (SCTAMn)

 

Team White Skaters:

#

Player 

2010-11 Team 

DOB 

2

PETSCHENIG, William

Upper Canada (OEMin)

Feb 3/95

3

VERHAEGHE, Carter

HamBdogs (SCTAMn)

Aug 14/95

4

HARRIS, Jacob

Halton (SCTAMn)

Feb 2/95

5

MEULLER, Viktor

Tor Marlboro (GTHLMn)

Apr 2/95

6

PAWLEY, Corey

Lambton (AliMin)

Jan 3/95

7

AMANTE, Mitchell

Windsor (AliMin)

Jan 14/95

8

BAILEY, Justin

Regals (T1Min)

Jun 21/95

9

HENNIGAR, Riley

Ottawa Senators (OEMin)

May 10/95

10

HIDI, Jack

Markham Majors (GTHLMn)

Mar 27/95

11

BROWN, Davis

Elgin-Middlesex (AliMin)

Jul 1/95

12

BUCKLES, Matt

Don Mills (GTHLMn)

May 5/95

13

HALAGIAN, Nick

St. Catharines (SCTAMn)

Feb 3/95

14

THOMPSON, Cody

Tor Marlboro (GTHLMn)

Feb 8/95

15

NOSAD, Stephen

York Simcoe (ETAmm)

Jan 25/95

16

O'BRIEN, DJ

Blue Jackets (T1Maj)

Jan 9/95

17

MCLAUGHLIN, Dylan

Regals (T1Min)

Jun 5/95

18

MURPHY, Patrick

Hill Academy (OnSch)

Jan 10/95

19

EDMONDSON, Ian

Tor Red Wings (GTHLMn)

Jan 31/95

20

MACSORLEY, Mac

Huron (AliMin)

Dec 20/95

21

GARLENT, Hunter

Welland (SCTAMn)

Feb 4/95

22

MCGLYNN, Conor

Oakville (SCTAMn)

Jun 19/95

23

FITZMORRIS, Mitchell

Elgin-Middlesex (AliMin)

Apr 21/95

24

DEMPSEY, Mitchell

Cambridge (AliMin)

Feb 27/95

25

TESKEY, Scott

Tor Jr. Canadiens (GTHLMn)

May 4/95

26

CARNEVALE, Alex

Barrie (ETAmm)

Jan 14/95

27

STERK, Josh

Miss. Senators (GTHLMn)

Jan 17/95

28

MISTELE, Matthew

Whitby (ETAmm)

Oct 17/95

29

KELLY, Broderick

St. Catharines (SCTAMn)

Sep 1/95

33

ALVESTAD, Keegan

Brantford (AliMin)

May 26/95

34

VARGA, Steven

York Simcoe (ETAmm)

Jan 18/95

 

Team Black Skaters:

# 

Player 

2010-11 Team 

DOB 

2

MILLER, Josh

Peterborough (ETAmm)

Sep 4/95

3

MCGUIRE, Rory

York Simcoe (ETAmm)

Jan 29/95

4

WELSH, Thomas

Salisbury (NEDI)

Feb 1/95

5

PLOUFFE, Derian

Ottawa Senators (OEMin)

Jan 15/95

6

MORRISON, Brycin

South Central (ETAmm)

Apr 25/95

7

ALLEN, Mitchell

Ottawa Senators (OEMin)

Feb 15/95

8

LIBERATI, Miles

Viper (NAPH16)

Jun 21/95

9

MALETTA, Jordan

St. Catharines (SCTAMn)

Apr 30/95

10

HORVAT, Bo

Elgin-Middlesex (AliMin)

Apr 5/95

11

JAMMES, Jacob

Ottawa 67's (OEMin)

Nov 30/95

12

SHIPLO, Luke

Oakville (SCTAMn)

May 31/95

13

KRUSE, Colin

Ottawa Senators (OEMin)

Apr 24/95

14

WALLACE, Aidan

Don Mills (GTHLMn)

Apr 17/95

15

LEMMON, Mac

Markham Majors (GTHLMn)

Jan 12/95

16

SMITH, Hunter

Windsor (AliMin)

Sep 11/95

17

DICKINSON, Jason

Halton (SCTAMn)

Jul 4/95

18

MURPHY, Trevor

Sun County (AliMin)

Jul 17/95

19

NIKANDROV, Daniel

Markham Majors (GTHLMn)

Feb 3/95

20

LAIRD, Connor

Whitby (ETAmm)

May 31/95

21

BATEMAN, Adam

Don Mills (GTHLMn)

Jan 5/95

22

HARPER, Stephen

Burlington (SCTAMn)

Mar 25/95

23

BRADY, Adam

Brantford (AliMin)

Aug 6/95

24

TURNER, Fraser

Central Ont. (ETAmm)

Mar 15/95

25

MOUTREY, Nick

York Simcoe (ETAmm)

Jun 24/95

26

EKBLAD, Aaron

Sun County (AliMin)

Feb 7/96

27

SUBBAN, Jordan

Tor Marlboro (GTHLMn)

Mar 3/95

28

SERAPHIM, Cash

Cambridge (AliMin)

May 9/95

29

KIRKUP, Ryan

Markham Majors (GTHLMn)

May 14/95

33

CLUTSAM, Mac

HamBdogs (SCTAMn)

Jan 17/95

34

PERKLIN, David

Tor Marlboro (GTHLMn)

Mar 3/95

Schedule & Results Previous Games
  Wednesday November 26
WSR 3 4 PLY Final
SAR 3 1 SAG Final
Fan Zone

Get the Insider

Be the first to know what's happening in the OHL.