OHL players hope to play at 2013 WJC
OHL players hope to play at 2013 WJC

Selection Camps for 2013 IIHF World Junior Championship teams are underway around the world and 42 OHL players are hoping for the opportunity to represent their country. 

Final rosters for the tournament must be submitted no later than December 25.

The tournament begins December 26 in Ufa, Russia.

Here are the players who have been named to Preliminary Rosters:

Team Canada (18):

Jordan Binnington (Owen Sound Attack)

Anthony Camara (Barrie Colts)

Daniel Catenacci (Owen Sound Attack)

Frank Corrado (Sudbury Wolves)

Tyler Graovac (Ottawa 67’s)

Dougie Hamilton (Niagara IceDogs)

Scott Harrington (London Knights)

Boone Jenner (Oshawa Generals)

Sean Monahan (Ottawa 67’s)

Ryan Murphy (Kitchener Rangers)

Jake Paterson (Saginaw Spirit)

Adam Pelech (Erie Otters)

Brett Ritchie (Niagara IceDogs)

Mark Scheifele (Barrie Colts)

Ryan Strome (Niagara IceDogs)

Ryan Sproul (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)

Malcolm Subban (Belleville Bulls)

Tom Wilson (Plymouth Whalers)

Team Canada Selection Camp takes place December 10-13 in Calgary, Alberta. 

 

Team Czech Republic (2):

Matej Machovsky (Brampton Battalion)

Radek Faksa (Kitchener Rangers)

Team Czech Republic Camp takes place in Rokycany, Czech Republic, with the final roster expected to be announced December 23.

 

Team Finland (3):

Olli Maatta (London Knights)

Mikko Vainonen (Kingston Frontenacs)

Henri Ikonen (Kingston Frontenacs)

Team Finland Camp takes place December 10-14 in Vierumäki, Finland.

 

Team Germany (4):

Dominik Kahun (Sudbury Wolves)

Tobias Rieder (Kitchener Rangers)

Sebastian Uvira (Oshawa Generals)

Nikolas Latta (Sarnia Sting)

Team Germany Camp takes place December 15-19 in Fussen, Germany.

 

Team Russia (2):

Nikita Zadorov (London Knights)

Daniil Zharkov (Belleville Bulls)

Team Russia Camp takes place December 7-20 in Novogorsk, Russia.

 

Team Slovakia (1):

Peter Ceresnak (Peterborough Petes)

Team Slovakia Camp opens December 10 at the Bratislava Ice Stadium.

 

Team Sweden (2):

Oscar Dansk (Erie Otters)

Rickard Rakell (Plymouth Whalers)

Team Sweden Camp takes place in Norrtälje, Sweden, beginning December 15.

 

Team Switzerland (1):

Tanner Richard (Guelph Storm)

Team Switzerland Camp takes place in Lenzerheide and Wetzikon.

 

Team USA (9):

Tyler Biggs (Oshawa Generals)

Alex Galchenyuk (Sarnia Sting)

John Gibson (Kitchener Rangers)

Ryan Hartman (Plymouth Whalers)

Connor Murphy (Sarnia Sting)

Stefan Noesen (Plymouth Whalers)

Patrick Sieloff (Windsor Spitfires)

Garret Sparks (Guelph Storm)

Vince Trocheck (Saginaw Spirit)

Team USA Selection Camp takes place December 16-18 in Greenburgh, New York.

Schedule & Results Previous Games
  Sunday December 21
SBY
MISS 2:00
Fan Zone

Get the Insider

Be the first to know what's happening in the OHL.