29 players named to Team OHL for 2013 SUBWAY Super Series
29 players named to Team OHL for 2013 SUBWAY Super Series Terry Wilson/CHL Images

Toronto, ON – The Canadian Hockey League in association with the Ontario Hockey League and the Oshawa Generals and Sudbury Wolves Hockey Clubs today announced the Team OHL rosters for the 2013 SUBWAY® Super Series.

 

Team OHL will compete against the Russian National Junior Team in Game 3 of the series in Oshawa on Thursday November 21 with Game 4 to be played in Sudbury on Monday November 25.  The series also includes two games in the QMJHL prior to both OHL games, and ends with the two games hosted by the WHL.

 

29 players have been selected to represent the OHL in the 2013 SUBWAY® Super Series including 12 players who attended Canada’s National Junior Team Summer Development Camp.  That group includes 2015 NHL Draft prospect Connor McDavid of the Erie Otters, along with Max Domi, Bo Horvat, and Ryan Rupert of the London Knights, Brendan Gaunce of the Belleville Bulls, Scott Laughton of the Oshawa Generals, and Kerby Rychel of the Windsor Spitfires.  Defenceman in that group include Matt Finn of the Guelph Storm, the Spitfires’ Slater Koekkoek, Darnell Nurse of the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, and the Otters’ Adam Pelech.  Also included is goaltender Jake Paterson of the Saginaw Spirit who was a member of Team Canada in the 2013 IIHF World Junior Championship.

 

Laughton is one of four Generals’ competing in the game in Oshawa alongside forward and 2014 NHL Draft prospect Michael Dal Colle, defenceman Josh Brown, and goaltender Daniel Altshuller.  Two members of the Sudbury Wolves will compete before the home crowd in Game 4 of the series including forwards Nicholas Baptiste and Mathew Campagna. 

 

The Team OHL rosters were assembled by a Selection Committee that includes Jeff Twohey of the Generals, and Owen Sound Attack General Manager Dale DeGray.  Both Twohey and DeGray worked in consultation with Hockey Canada Head Scout Ryan Jankowski. 

 

In 10 years of competition against the Russian National Junior Team, the OHL has a record of 19-1 in this series following a 2-1 loss last season in Guelph, and a 2-1 victory in Sarnia. 

 

Team OHL Roster – Oshawa – November 21

 

*players competing in both games

 

Goaltenders (2):

Daniel Altshuller (Oshawa Generals)

Matthew Murray (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*

 

Defencemen (7):

Chris Bigras (Owen Sound Attack)*

Josh Brown (Oshawa Generals)*

Aaron Ekblad (Barrie Colts)*

Matt Finn (Guelph Storm)

Slater Koekkoek (Windsor Spitfires)

Darnell Nurse (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*

Adam Pelech (Erie Otters)*

 

Forwards (12):

Josh Anderson (London Knights)*

Connor Brown (Erie Otters)*

Michael Dal Colle (Oshawa Generals)

Max Domi (London Knights)*

Brendan Gaunce (Belleville Bulls)*

Bo Horvat (London Knights)*

Scott Kosmachuk (Guelph Storm)

Scott Laughton (Oshawa Generals)*

Connor McDavid (Erie Otters)*

Brock McGinn (Guelph Storm)

Zach Nastasiuk (Owen Sound Attack)

Kerby Rychel (Windsor Spitfires)

 

Staff:

Head Coach – D.J Smith (Oshawa Generals)

Assistant Coach – Roger Hunt (Oshawa Generals)

Assistant Coach – Paul McFarland (Oshawa Generals)

Head Athletic Trainer – Bryan Boyes (Oshawa Generals)

 

Team OHL Roster – Sudbury – November 25

 

*players competing in both games

 

Goaltenders (2):

Matthew Murray (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*

Jake Paterson (Saginaw Spirit)

 

Defencemen (6):

Chris Bigras (Owen Sound Attack)*

Josh Brown (Oshawa Generals)*

Trevor Carrick (Mississauga Steelheads)

Aaron Ekblad (Barrie Colts)*

Darnell Nurse (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*

Adam Pelech (Erie Otters)*

 

Forwards (13):

Josh Anderson (London Knights)*

Nicholas Baptiste (Sudbury Wolves)

Sam Bennett (Kingston Frontenacs)

Connor Brown (Erie Otters)*

Mathew Campagna (Sudbury Wolves)

Max Domi (London Knights)*

Brendan Gaunce (Belleville Bulls)*

Bo Horvat (London Knights)*

Scott Laughton (Oshawa Generals)*

Connor McDavid (Erie Otters)*

Chris Tierney (London Knights)

Ryan Rupert (London Knights)

Carter Verhaeghe (Niagara IceDogs)

 

Staff:

Head Coach – Dale Hunter (London Knights)

Assistant Coach – Paul Fixter (Sudbury Wolves)

Assistant Coach – David Matsos (Sudbury Wolves)

Head Athletic Trainer – Dan Buckland (Sudbury Wolves)

 

 

 Photos of the host Generals' Brown, Altshuller, Laughton, Dal Colle, and the Wolves' Campagna and Baptiste.

 

The 2013 SUBWAY® Super Series is supported by CHL associate sponsors, Bank of Montreal, and Old Dutch.

 

All games will be broadcast nationally on Sportsnet with the two QMJHL games shown on TVA Sports.

 

The schedule for the 2013 SUBWAY® Super Series is as follows:
Game 1 – Monday November 18 at Gatineau, QC
Game 2 – Wednesday November 20 at Sherbrooke, QC
Game 3 – Thursday November 21 at Oshawa, ON
Game 4 – Monday November 25 at Sudbury, ON

Game 5 – Wednesday November 27 at Red Deer, AB
Game 6 – Thursday November 28 at Lethbridge, AB



About SUBWAY® restaurants
SUBWAY®Restaurants is the world's largest submarine sandwich franchise, with 40,000 restaurants in over 100 countries and more than 3,000 restaurants in Canada.  In 2011, the SUBWAY®chain surpassed McDonald's in the number of restaurant locations worldwide. Headquartered in Milford, Conn., the SUBWAY®restaurant chain was cofounded by Fred DeLuca and Dr. Peter Buck in 1965. As the Official Training Restaurant for the CHL, SUBWAY®Restaurants is executing the Official Training Day Contest, encouraging hockey coaches, respective parents and friends across Canada to participate for a chance to have their local amateur league team train with their local CHL team. For more information about the SUBWAY® chain or to learn more about the Training Day contest, visit www.SUBWAY.ca.

SUBWAY®is a registered trademark of Doctor's Associates Inc.

For more information including how to purchase tickets please visit www.subwaysuperseries.ca

Schedule & Results Previous Games
  Wednesday December 17
OTT 2 1 KGN Final
PLY 3 6 OS Final
Fan Zone

Get the Insider

Be the first to know what's happening in the OHL.