MENU
2014-15 OHL Coaches Poll Winners

Wednesday March 18, 2015

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the results of the Eastern and Western Conference Coaches Polls for the 2014-15 OHL regular season.

The OHL Coaches Poll provides member club coaches with the opportunity to recognize the top three players in 20 different skill categories within their own conference. 

In the Eastern Conference, the first place Oshawa Generals lead the way with representation in 13 of the 20 different categories highlighted by New York Islanders prospect Michael Dal Colle who was named Most Dangerous in the Goal Area and Best Shot, while Vancouver Canucks prospect Cole Cassels finished second in voting in five different categories including Smartest Player, Hardest Worker, Best Playmaker, Best on Face-Offs, and Best Defensive Forward.  The Kingston Frontenacs finished second in team voting with seven different players appearing across 10 categories including goaltender Lucas Peressini in three categories notably finishing first as Best Shootout Goalie, while Calgary Flames prospect Sam Bennett was listed in two categories winning the Best Skater vote for the second straight year.

North Bay Battalion defenceman Marcus McIvor was the top individual winner finishing first in three different categories including Most Underrated Player, Best Penalty Killer, and Best Defensive Defenceman, while also finishing second in the Best Shot Blocker category.  Other multiple category winners in the Eastern Conference include Ottawa Senators prospect and Battalion forward Nick Paul named Best on Face-offs and Best Defensive Forward, while Canucks prospect Jordan Subban of the Belleville Bulls finished first in the Best Shootout Shooter category and was also named Best Offensive Defenceman after finishing second and third place in voting the last two years respectively.

In the Western Conference, the Midwest Division winning Erie Otters lead the way with nine different players represented in 15 of the 20 different categories including a league-high seven first place votes.  2015 NHL Draft prospect Connor McDavid is the Conference’s top individual winner leading the way in three different areas including Best Playmaker for the second straight year, Best Skater for the second straight year, and Best Stickhandler for the third straight year.  The first place Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds also have nine different players represented in the poll spread across 11 different categories with four first place votes.  Among them are blueliners Tampa Bay Lightning prospect Anthony DeAngelo who was named Best Offensive Defenceman for the second straight year, and Edmonton Oilers prospect Darnell Nurse who was named Best Defensive Defenceman. 

Multiple category winners in the Western Conference also include Pius Suter of the Guelph Storm named Most Underrated and Most Improved Player, while Arizona Coyotes prospect Max Domi of the London Knights was voted Best Shot and Best Shootout Shooter.  In goal, Detroit Red Wings prospect Jake Paterson of the Kitchener Rangers tied for first in the Best Puck-Handling Goalie category after finishing third the last two seasons, while also finishing first in the Best Shootout Goalie category after finishing third and second each of the last two years respectively. 

The Coaches Poll is tabulated when each team submits one nominee per category, and coaches then vote for the top three players for each category within their conference.  Players receive five points for a first place vote, three points for a second place vote, and one point for a third place vote.  Clubs are not permitted to vote for players from their own team allowing for a maximum of 45 possible points for each winner.  This season all 20 OHL clubs are represented in at least one category. 

All 20 categories are listed below with Eastern Conference and Western Conference winners including their final point totals in brackets. 

 

Most Underrated Player:

Eastern Conference:

1. Marcus McIvor, North Bay Battalion (21)
2. Dante Salituro, Ottawa 67’s (18)
3. Chris Carlisle, Oshawa Generals (17)

Western Conference:
1. Pius Suter, Guelph Storm (25)
2. Damir Sharipzyanov, Owen Sound Attack tied Kyle Pettit, Erie Otters (14)

 

Most Improved Player:

Eastern Conference:
1. Kevin Labanc, Barrie Colts (31)
2. Lucas Peressini, Kingston Frontenacs (29)
3. Jordan Maletta, Niagara IceDogs tied Matt Schmalz, Sudbury Wolves (8)

Western Conference:
1. Pius Suter, Guelph Storm (23)
2. Nick Betz, Erie Otters (17)
3. Christian Dvorak, London Knights (15)

 

Smartest Player:

Eastern Conference:
1. Sam Bennett, Kingston Frontenacs (26) – finished first in voting in 2013-14
2. Cole Cassels, Oshawa Generals (18)
3. Carter Verhaeghe, Niagara IceDogs (17) – finished third in voting in 2013-14

Western Conference:
1. Mitchell Marner, London Knights (28)
2. Chris Bigras, Owen Sound Attack (23)
3. Dylan Strome, Erie Otters (18)

 

Hardest Worker:

Eastern Conference:
1. Lawson Crouse, Kingston Frontenacs (34)
2. Cole Cassels, Oshawa Generals (17)
3. Michael McLeod, Mississauga Steelheads (10)

Western Conference:
1. Remi Elie, Erie Otters (25)
2. Phil Baltisberger, Guelph Storm (15)
3. Keigan Goetz, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (12)

 

Best Playmaker:

Eastern Conference:
1. Joseph Blandisi, Barrie Colts (30)
2. Cole Cassels, Oshawa Generals (20)
3. Josh Ho-Sang, Niagara IceDogs (18)

Western Conference:
1. Connor McDavid, Erie Otters (43) – finished first in voting in 2013-14
2. Mitchell Marner, London Knights (27)
3. Anthony DeAngelo, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (14)

Most Dangerous in Goal Area:

Eastern Conference:
1. Michael Dal Colle, Oshawa Generals (27)
2. Brendan Perlini, Niagara IceDogs (18)
3. Spencer Watson, Kingston Frontenacs (14)

Western Conference:
1. Alex DeBrincat, Erie Otters (29)
2. Tyler Bertuzzi, Guelph Storm (22)
3. Dylan Sadowy, Saginaw Spirit (17)

 

Best Skater:

Eastern Conference:
1. Travis Konecny, Ottawa 67’s (27)
2. Sean Day, Mississauga Steelheads (25) – finished second in voting in 2013-14
3. Joseph Blandisi, Barrie Colts (17)

Western Conference:
1. Connor McDavid, Erie Otters (45) – finished first in voting in 2013-14 and third in 2012-13
2. Max Domi, London Knights (15) – finished second in voting in 2013-14
3. Zachary Senyshyn, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (10)

 

Best Shot:

Eastern Conference:
1. Michael Dal Colle, Oshawa Generals (30)
2. Brendan Perlini, Niagara IceDogs (22)
3. Joseph Blandisi, Barrie Colts (10)

Western Conference:
1. Max Domi, London Knights (20)
2. Nikita Korostelev, Sarnia Sting (16)
3. Nick Baptiste, Erie Otters (14)

 

Hardest Shot:

Eastern Conference:
1. Brandon Devlin, Mississauga Steelheads (35)
2. Kyle Wood, North Bay Battalion (27)
3. Jordan Subban, Belleville Bulls (15)

Western Conference:
1. Max Iafrate, Kitchener Rangers (28) – finished second in voting in 2013-14
2. Jakob Chychrun, Sarnia Sting (16)
3. Gianluca Curcuruto, Plymouth Whalers tied Trevor Murphy, Windsor Spitfires (12)

 

Best Stickhandler:

Eastern Conference:
1. Josh Ho-Sang, Niagara IceDogs (27)
2. Travis Konecny, Ottawa 67’s (22) – finished third in voting in 2013-14
3. Sam Bennett, Kingston Frontenacs (20) – finished first in voting in 2013-14

Western Conference:
1. Connor McDavid, Erie Otters (41) – finished first in voting in 2013-14 and 2012-13
2. Sergey Tolchinsky, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (19) – finished second in voting in 2013-14
3. Mitchell Marner, London Knights (16)

 

Best on Face-Offs:

Eastern Conference:
1. Nick Paul, North Bay Battalion (22) – finished third in voting in 2013-14
2. Cole Cassels, Oshawa Generals (21)
3. Carter Verhaeghe, Niagara IceDogs (16)

Western Conference:
1. Kyle Pettit, Erie Otters (21)
2. Holden Cook, Owen Sound Attack (19)
3. Daniel Nikandrov, Sarnia Sting (16)

 

Best Body Checker:

Eastern Conference:
1. Hunter Smith, Oshawa Generals (30)
2. Cameron Lizotte, Peterborough Petes (29)
3. Conor McGlynn, Kingston Frontenacs (12)

Western Conference:
1. Kurtis MacDermid, Erie Otters (31) – finished third in voting in 2013-14
2. Nick Ritchie, Sault Ste, Marie Greyhounds (22) – finished first in Eastern Conference voting in 2013-14
3. Liam Maaskant, Kitchener Rangers (13)

 

Best Shot Blocker:

Eastern Conference:
1. Josh Brown, Oshawa Generals (30) – finished first in voting in 2013-14
2. Marcus McIvor, North Bay Battalion (27)
3. Cameron Lizotte, Peterborough Petes (11)

Western Conference:
1. Zach Nastasiuk, Owen Sound Attack (18) – finished second in voting in 2013-14
2. Cory Genovese, Erie Otters (16)
3. Phil Baltisberger, Guelph Storm (13)

 

Best Defensive Forward:

Eastern Conference:
1. Nick Paul, North Bay Battalion (31)
2. Cole Cassels, Oshawa Generals (16)
3. Juho Lammikko, Kingston Frontenacs (13)

Western Conference:
1. Jason Dickinson, Guelph Storm (29)
2. Jean Dupuy, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (27)
3. Kyle Pettit, Erie Otters (11)

 

Best Penalty Killer:

Eastern Conference:
1. Marcus McIvor, North Bay Battalion (25)
2. Josh Brown, Oshawa Generals (18)
3. Joseph Blandisi, Barrie Colts (14)

Western Conference:
1. Jean Dupuy, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (22)
2. Dylan Sadowy, Saginaw Spirit (19)
3. Remi Elie, Erie Otters (14)

 

Best Offensive Defenceman:

Eastern Conference:
1. Jordan Subban, Belleville Bulls (28) – finished third in voting in 2013-14 and second in 2012-13
2. Mitchell Vande Sompel, Oshawa Generals (20)
3. Rasmus Andersson, Barrie Colts (16)

Western Conference:
1. Anthony DeAngelo, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (40) – finished first in voting in 2013-14 and third in 2012-13
2. Chris Bigras, Owen Sound Attack tied Trevor Murphy, Windsor Spitfires (15)

 

Best Defensive Defenceman:

Eastern Conference:
1. Marcus McIvor, North Bay Battalion (37) – finished third in voting in 2013-14
2. Josh Brown, Oshawa Generals (29)
3. Roland McKeown, Kingston Frontenacs (8)

Western Conference:
1. Darnell Nurse, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (34)
2. Chris Bigras, Owen Sound Attack (26) – finished first in voting in 2013-14
3. Kurtis MacDermid, Erie Otters (14)

 

Best Puck-Handling Goalie:

Eastern Conference:
1. Spencer Martin, Mississauga Steelheads (33) – finished first in voting in 2013-14
2. Jake Smith, North Bay Battalion (19) – finished second in voting in 2013-14
3. Lucas Peressini, Kingston Frontenacs (13)

Western Conference:
1. Brandon Halverson, Soo Greyhounds – finished first in 2013-14 tied Jake Paterson, Kitchener Rangers (27) – finished third in 2013-14 and 2012-13
3. Alex Nedeljkovic, Plymouth Whalers (21)

 

Best Shootout Shooter:

Eastern Conference:
1. Jordan Subban, Belleville Bulls (29)
2. Sam Babintsev, Mississauga Steelheads (16)
3. Andrew Mangiapane, Barrie Colts (15)

Western Conference:
1. Max Domi, London Knights (25)
2. Tyler Bertuzzi, Guelph Storm (15)
3. Justin Bailey, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (12)

 

Best Shootout Goalie:

Eastern Conference:
1. Lucas Peressini, Kingston Frontenacs (30)
2. Spencer Martin, Mississauga Steelheads (22) – finished second in voting in 2013-14
3. Mackenzie Blackwood, Barrie Colts (11)

Western Conference:
1. Jake Paterson, Kitchener Rangers (33) – finished third in voting in 2013-14 and second in 2012-13
2. Alex Nedeljkovic, Plymouth Whalers (27) – finished second in voting in 2013-14
3. Justin Nichols, Guelph Storm (14)

More News
Thursday Highlights: Timleck helps Petes pull away late
15 hours ago
1:48
Dec. 1/16 - MISS (2) - PBO (4)
15 hours ago
4:57
Hockey Canada Announces World Junior Selection Camp Roster
19 hours ago
OHL Top Performers for November
20 hours ago
CHL Employment Opportunity – Coordinator, Corporate Partnerships & National Events
21 hours ago
Wednesday Highlights: Vande Sompel takes charge
2 days ago