2013 OHL First Round Playoff Schedules
2013 OHL First Round Playoff Schedules Terry Wilson/OHL Images

The 2013 OHL Playoffs are scheduled to begin on Thursday March 21. Second round match-ups will begin on April 3 with the Conference Championships to start April 17 and the OHL Championship Series to start on April 30. The WHL’s Saskatoon Blades will host the 2013 MasterCard Memorial Cup May 16-26.

The top eight teams in each conference qualify for the OHL playoffs with the division leaders ranked one-two in each Conference. In the first round of the playoffs, first place plays eighth, second plays seventh, third plays sixth and fourth plays fifth in each conference. Teams are re-seeded within their division after each round with the champions from each conference playing in the OHL Championship Series.

2013 OHL Playoffs First Round Schedule:

EASTERN CONFERENCE - QUARTER-FINAL SERIES

             

Series "A"

 

BELLEVILLE (1)  vs.  MISSISSAUGA (8)

             

Thurs.,

March

21

at

Belleville

7:05

 

Sat.,

March

23

at

Belleville

7:05

 

Sun.,

March

24

at

Mississauga

2:00

 

Tues.,

March

26

at

Mississauga

7:00

 

Sat.,

March

30

at

Belleville

7:05

*

Mon.,

April

1

at

Mississauga

7:00

*

Tues.,

April

2

at

Belleville

7:05

*

             
             

Series "B"

 

BARRIE (2) vs. KINGSTON (7)

 
             

Thurs.,

March

21

at

Barrie

7:30

 

Sat.,

March

23

at

Barrie

7:30

 

Mon.,

March

25

at

Kingston

7:00

 

Wed.,

March

27

at

Kingston

7:00

 

Thurs.,

March

28

at

Barrie

7:30

*

Sun.,

March

31

at

Kingston

7:00

*

Mon.,

April

1

at

Barrie

7:30

*

             
             

Series "C"

 

OSHAWA (3) vs.  NIAGARA (6)

 
             

Fri.,

March

22

at

Oshawa

7:00

 

Sun.,

March

24

at

Oshawa

6:05

 

Tues.,

March

26

at

Niagara

7:00

 

Thurs.,

March

28

at

Niagara

7:00

 

Fri.,

March

29

at

Oshawa

7:35

*

Mon.,

April

1

at

Niagara

7:00

*

Tues.,

April

2

at

Oshawa

7:05

*

             
             

Series "D"

 

BRAMPTON (4) vs. SUDBURY (5)

             

Thurs.,

March

21

at

Brampton

7:00

 

Sun.,

March

24

at

Brampton

2:00

 

Tues.,

March

26

at

Sudbury

7:30

 

Thurs.,

March

28

at

Sudbury

7:30

 

Fri.,

March

29

at

Brampton

7:30

*

Mon.,

April

1

at

Sudbury

7:30

*

Tues.,

April

2

at

Brampton

7:00

*

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE - QUARTER-FINAL SERIES

             

Series "A"

 

LONDON (1) vs.  SAGINAW (8)

 
             

Fri.,

March

22

at

London

7:30

 

Sun.,

March

24

at

London

2:00

 

Tues.,

March

26

at

Saginaw

7:11

 

Thurs.,

March

28

at

Saginaw

7:11

 

Fri.,

March

29

at

London

7:30

*

Sun.,

March

31

at

Saginaw

7:11

*

Tues.,

April

2

at

London

7:00

*

             
             

Series "A"

"B"

 

PLYMOUTH (2) vs.  SARNIA (7)

 
             

Fri.,

March

22

at

Plymouth

7:00

 

Sat.,

March

23

at

Plymouth

7:00

 

Mon.,

March

25

at

Sarnia

7:00

 

Wed.,

March

27

at

Sarnia

7:00

 

Fri.,

March

29

at

Plymouth

7:00

*

Sat.,

March

30

at

Sarnia

7:00

*

Tues.,

April

2

at

Plymouth

7:00

*

             
             

Series

"C"

 

OWEN SOUND (3)  vs.  SOO (6)

             

Thurs.,

March

21

at

Owen Sound

7:00

 

Sat.,

March

23

at

Owen Sound

7:30

 

Mon.,

March

25

at

S.S. Marie

7:07

 

Wed.,

March

27

at

S.S. Marie

7:07

 

Fri.,

March

29

at

Owen Sound

7:30

*

Sun.,

March

31

at

S.S. Marie

7:07

*

Tues.,

April

2

at

Owen Sound

7:00

*

             
             

Series

"D"

 

KITCHENER (4) vs. GUELPH (5)

 
             

Fri.,

March

22

at

Kitchener

7:30

 

Sun.,

March

24

at

Kitchener

7:00

 

Tues.,

March

26

at

Guelph

7:00

 

Thurs.,

March

28

at

Guelph

7:00

 

Fri.,

March

29

at

Kitchener

7:30

*

Sun.,

March

31

at

Guelph

2:00

*

Mon.,

April

1

at

Kitchener

7:00

*


Hamilton Spectator Trophy (Regular Season Winner): London Knights

The London Knights captured their second straight Hamilton Spectator Trophy as regular season champs and sixth in franchise history previously winning a record four straight from 2004-07.  The trophy was first presented to the Ontario Hockey Association by the Hamilton Spectator in the 1957-58 season recognizing the team that finishes the regular season first overall.  The winner of this trophy has gone on to win the OHL Championship 21 times, and the Memorial Cup 11 times.

Emms Trophy (Central Division Winner): Barrie Colts

This marks the fifth time the Colts have captured the Central Division crown previously earning the award back-to-back in 1999 and 2000, then again in 2007, and most recently in 2010 when they went on to capture the Bobby Orr Trophy as Eastern Conference Champions.

Leyden Trophy (East Division Winner): Belleville Bulls

This marks the sixth time the Bulls have captured the East Division title after winning three straight years from 2007-09, and back-to-back years in 2001 and 2002.  The Emms and Leyden Trophies were first presented in the 1975-76 season when the OHL was split into divisions with the expansion of the league to 12 teams.  The awards originated in recognition of Matt Leyden and Leighton “Hap” Emms for their contributions to junior hockey in Ontario.

Holody Trophy (Midwest Division Winner): London Knights

The London Knights have captured their second straight Midwest Division title bringing their franchise total to eight.  They won four straight from 2004-07 and then back-to-back titles in 2009 and 2010.  The Holody Trophy is in recognition of the contributions to the OHL by former Guelph and Owen Sound Platers Governor Joe Holody presented for the first time following the 1998-99 season with the realignment of the league into four divisions.

Bumbacco Trophy (West Division Winner): Plymouth Whalers

The Plymouth Whalers captured the West Division title for the second straight year and 11th time in franchise history.  The club also won the Emms Trophy prior to realignment in 1994 bringing their total to 12 Division titles.  The Whalers also won back-to-back West Division crowns in 2006-07 and five straight from 1999-2003.  The Detroit Jr. Red Wings/Detroit Whalers also won the first two Bumbacco Trophies in 1995 and 96.  The award was inaugurated in 1994-95 when the league realigned into three divisions and is named after former Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds General Manager Angelo Bumbacco.

Schedule & Results Previous Games
  Friday April 18
NB 1 0 OSH Final
ERIE 2 6 GUE 3rd - 8:25
Fan Zone

Get the Insider

Be the first to know what's happening in the OHL.