2012 OHL Playoff Tracker - First Round Schedules Announced
2012 OHL Playoff Tracker - First Round Schedules Announced Terry Wilson/OHL Images

 

The 2011-12 OHL Playoff picture is set with all eight first round matchups and schedules determined.

 

The top eight teams in each conference qualify for the OHL playoffs with the division leaders ranked one-two in each Conference. In the first round of the playoffs, first place plays eighth, second plays seventh, third plays sixth and fourth plays fifth in each conference. Teams are re-seeded within their division after each round with the champions from each conference playing in the OHL Championship Series.

 

The 2012 OHL Playoffs are scheduled to begin on Thursday March 22. Second round match-ups will begin on April 4 with the Conference Championships to start April 18 and the OHL Championship Series to start on May 1. The QMJHL’s Shawinigan Cataractes will host the 2012 MasterCard Memorial Cup May 17-27.

 

Regular Season and Division Trophies:

 

The league would like to recognize the London Knights as the Hamilton Spectator Trophy winners for 2010-11.  The trophy was first presented to the Ontario Hockey Association by the Hamilton Spectator in the 1957-58 season recognizing the team that finishes the regular season first overall.  The Knights earned an OHL best 49-18-0-1 record for 99 points to earn the franchise’s fifth regular season title in 10 years following four straight first place finishes from 2003-07.  The winner of this trophy has gone on to win the OHL Championship 15 times, and the Memorial Cup seven times. 

 

The Knights also captured the Midwest Division title receiving the Holody Trophy in recognition of the contributions to the OHL by former Guelph and Owen Sound Platers Governor Joe Holody presented for the first time following the 1998-99 season with the realignment of the league into four divisions.  Staying in the Western Conference, the Plymouth Whalers finished atop the West Division standings with a 47-18-2-1 record for 97 points to win the Bumbacco Trophy.  The award was inaugurated in 1994-95 when the league realigned into three divisions and is named after former Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds General Manager Angelo Bumbacco.  This marks the eighth time the Whalers claim the award following five straight division titles from 1999-2003 and two straight from 2006-07. 

 

In the Eastern Conference the Niagara IceDogs captured their first Emms Trophy as Central Division winners with a 47-18-0-3 record.  This marks their first division win since relocating to St. Catharines, however the Mississauga IceDogs won the award in 2005.  The Ottawa 67’s posted a 40-20-5-3 record for 88 points to earn their 15th and third straight Leyden Trophy as East Division winners.  The Emms and Leyden Trophies were first presented in the 1975-76 season when the OHL was split into divisions with the expansion of the league to 12 teams.  The awards originated in recognition of Matt Leyden and Leighton “Hap” Emms for their contributions to junior hockey in Ontario.

 

Here are the final standings for the 2011-12 regular season: 

 

Eastern Conference Standings:

1.       Niagara IceDogs:  97 points (47-18-0-3) will host Oshawa Generals in first round of the playoffs.

2.       Ottawa 67’s: 88 points (40-20-5-3) will host the Belleville Bulls in first round of the playoffs.

3.       Barrie Colts: 85 points (40-23-3-2) will host the Mississauga St. Michael's Majors in first round of the playoffs.

4.       Brampton Battalion: 82 points (36-22-3-7) will host the Sudbury Wolves in first round of the playoffs.

5.       Sudbury Wolves: 78 points (36-26-4-2) will play the Brampton Battalion in first round of the playoffs.

6.       Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors: 73 points (33-28-1-6) will play the Barrie Colts in first round of the playoffs.

7.       Belleville Bulls: 71 points (35-32-1-0) will play the Ottawa 67's in first round of the playoffs.

8.       Oshawa Generals: 69 points (31-30-4-3) will play the Niagara IceDogs in first round of the playoffs.

EASTERN CONFERENCE - QUARTER-FINAL SERIES
             
Series "A"     NIAGARA vs. OSHAWA
Thurs., March 22 at Niagara 7:00  
Fri., March 23 at Oshawa 7:35  
Sun., March 25 at Niagara 6:00  
Wed., March 28 at Oshawa 7:05  
Sat., March 31 at Niagara 7:00 *
Sun., April 1 at Oshawa 6:05 *
Tues., April 3 at Niagara 7:00 *
             
Series "B"     OTTAWA vs. BELLEVILLE
Thurs., March 22 at Ottawa 7:00  
Fri., March 23 at Ottawa 7:30  
Sun., March 25 at Belleville 2:00  
Tues., March 27 at Belleville 7:05  
Fri., March 30 at Ottawa 7:30 *
Mon., April 2 at Belleville 7:05 *
Tues., April  3 at Ottawa 7:00 *
             
Series "C"     BARRIE vs. MISSISSAUGA
Thurs., March 22 at Barrie 7:30  
Fri., March 23 at Mississauga 7:30  
Mon., March 26 at Barrie 7:30  
Tues., March 27 at Mississauga 7:00  
Sat., March 31 at Barrie 7:30 *
Mon., April 2 at Mississauga 7:00 *
Tues., April 3 at Barrie 7:30 *
             
Series "D"     SUDBURY vs. BRAMPTON
Fri., March 23 at Brampton 7:30  
Sun., March  25 at Brampton 2:00  
Tues., March 27 at Sudbury 7:30  
Wed., March 28 at Sudbury 7:30  
Sat., March 31 at Brampton 7:30 *
Mon., April  2 at Sudbury 7:30 *
Tues., April 3 at Brampton 7:30 *

 

Western Conference Standings:

1.       London Knights: 99 points (49-18-0-1) will host the Windsor Spitfires in first round of the playoffs.

2.       Plymouth Whalers: 97 points (47-18-2-1) will host the Guelph Storm in first round of the playoffs.

3.       Kitchener Rangers: 86 points (42-24-1-1) will host the Owen Sound Attack in first round of the playoffs.

4.       Sarnia Sting: 75 points (34-27-2-5) will host the Saginaw Spirit in first round of the playoffs.

5.       Saginaw Spirit: 74 points (33-27-1-7) will play the Sarnia Sting in first round of the playoffs.

6.       Owen Sound Attack: 71 points (32-29-3-4) will play the Kitchener Rangers in first round of the playoffs.

7.       Guelph Storm: 68 points (31-31-2-4) will play the Plymouth Whalers in first round of the playoffs.

8.       Windsor Spitfires: 65 points (29-32-5-2) will play the London Knights in first round of the playoffs.

WESTERN CONFERENCE - QUARTER-FINAL SERIES
               
Series "A"     LONDON  vs.  WINDSOR  
Fri., March 23 at London 7:30    
Sun., March 25 at Windsor 2:05    
Mon., March 26 at London 7:00    
Thurs., March 29 at Windsor 7:05    
Fri., March 30 at London 7:30 *  
Sun., April 1 at Windsor 2:05 *  
Tues., April 3 at London 7:00 *  
               
Series
"B"     PLYMOUTH  vs.  GUELPH
Fri., March 23 at Plymouth 7:05    
Sun., March 25 at Guelph 6:35    
Tues., March 27 at Plymouth 7:05    
Thurs., March 29 at Guelph 7:05    
Sat., March 31 at Plymouth 7:05 *  
Sun., April 1 at Guelph 6:35 *  
Tues., April 3 at Plymouth 7:05 *  
               
Series "C"     KITCHENER  vs.  OWEN SOUND
Fri., March 23 at Kitchener 7:30    
Sat., March 24 at Owen Sound 7:30    
Mon., March 26 at Kitchener 7:00    
Wed., March 28 at Owen Sound 7:00    
Fri., March 30 at Kitchener 7:30 *  
Sat., March 31 at Owen Sound 7:30 *  
Mon., April 2 at Kitchener 7:00 *  
               
Series "D"     SARNIA vs. SAGINAW  
Fri., March 23 at Sarnia 7:00    
Sat., March 24 at Saginaw 7:11    
Mon., March 26 at Sarnia 7:00    
Wed., March 28 at Saginaw 7:11    
Fri., March 30 at Sarnia 7:00 *  
Sat., March 31 at Saginaw 7:11 *  
Mon., April  2 at Sarnia 7:00 *  

 

2012 OHL Priority Selection:

 1. Erie Otters: 26 points (10-52-3-3) Hold the first overall pick in the OHL Priority Selection.

2. Kingston Frontenacs: 46 points (19-41-3-5) Hold the second overall pick in OHL Priority Selection.

3. Peterborough Petes: 61 points (27-34-3-4) Hold the third overall pick in the OHL Priority Selection. 

4. Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds: 64 points (29-33-2-4) Hold the fourth overall pick in the OHL Priority Selection.


 

Tie-Breaker Scenarios:

If two or more teams are tied for the final OHL playoff position in either conference, sudden-death playoff games will be used to determine the team that advances.

For all other playoff positions, the following tie-breaking procedures are in place:

1. The team with the most number of wins during the regular season shall be declared higher in the standings.

2. If two teams are still tied, the team with the best record in head-to-head competition (based on points including overtime losses) shall be declared higher in the standings. If more than two teams are tied after the first tie-breaker, the percentage of available points earned in games among each other shall be used to determine the standing.

3. If still tied, the team with the greater differential between goals scored for and against by clubs having equal standing after the second tie-breaker shall be declared higher in the standings.

Series "A"

NIAGARA vs. BELLEVILLE








Thurs., March 22 at Niagara 7:00

Sat., March 24 at Belleville 7:05

Sun., March 25 at Niagara 6:00

Tues., March 27 at Belleville 7:05

Sat., March 31 at Niagara 7:00 *
Mon., April 2 at Belleville 7:05 *
Tues., April 3 at Niagara 7:00 *
















Series "A"

NIAGARA vs. OSHAWA








Thurs., March 22 at Niagara 7:00

Fri., March 23 at Oshawa 7:35

Sun., March 25 at Niagara 6:00

Wed., March 28 at Oshawa 7:05

Sat., March 31 at Niagara 7:00 *
Sun., April 1 at Oshawa 6:05 *
Tues., April 3 at Niagara 7:00 *
















Series "B"

OTTAWA vs. OSHAWA








Fri., March 23 at Ottawa 7:30

Sun., March 25 at Oshawa 6:00

Mon., March 26 at Ottawa 7:00

Wed., March 28 at Oshawa 7:00

Fri., March 30 at Ottawa 7:30 *
Sun., April 1 at Oshawa 6:00 *
Tues., April  3 at Ottawa 7:00 *
















Series "B"

OTTAWA vs. BELLEVILLE








Thurs., March 22 at Ottawa 7:00

Fri., March 23 at Ottawa 7:30

Sun., March 25 at Belleville 2:00

Tues., March 27 at Belleville 7:05

Fri., March 30 at Ottawa 7:30 *
Mon., April 2 at Belleville 7:05 *
Tues., April  3 at Ottawa 7:00 *
















Series "C"

BARRIE vs. MISSISSAUGA








Thurs., March 22 at Barrie 7:30

Fri., March 23 at Mississauga 7:30

Mon., March 26 at Barrie 7:30

Tues., March 27 at Mississauga 7:00

Sat., March 31 at Barrie 7:30 *
Mon., April 2 at Mississauga 7:00 *
Tues., April 3 at Barrie 7:30 *
















Series "D"

SUDBURY vs. BRAMPTON








Fri., March 23 at Brampton 7:30
if Sudbury 4th
Sun., March  25 at Brampton 2:00

Tues., March 27 at Sudbury 7:30

Wed., March 28 at Sudbury 7:30

Fri., March 30 at Sudbury 7:30 *
Sun., April  1 at Brampton 2:00 *
Tues., April 3 at Sudbury 7:30 *








Series "D"

SUDBURY vs. BRAMPTON








Fri., March 23 at Brampton 7:30
if Brampton 4th
Sun., March  25 at Brampton 2:00

Tues., March 27 at Sudbury 7:30

Wed., March 28 at Sudbury 7:30

Sat., March 31 at Brampton 7:30 *
Mon., April  2 at Sudbury 7:30 *
Tues., April 3 at Brampton 7:30 *
Schedule & Results Previous Games
  Tuesday October 21
GUE
KIT 7:00
Fan Zone

Get the Insider

Be the first to know what's happening in the OHL.