2011 OHL Playoffs Begin Thursday March 24
2011 OHL Playoffs Begin Thursday March 24 Terry Wilson/OHL Images

 Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the complete schedule for the first round of the 2011 OHL Playoffs which begin on Thursday March 24, 2011.

 

The Eastern and Western Conference Quarter-Final Series’ begin after a 680-game regular season schedule and feature the top eight teams in each conference.  The top eight Eastern Conference teams will compete for the Bobby Orr Trophy while the top eight Western Conference teams will compete for the Wayne Gretzky Trophy.  Both conference champions will meet in the OHL Championship Series for the J. Ross Robertson Trophy with the winner joining the Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors at the 2011 MasterCard Memorial Cup May 20-29 at the Hershey Centre. 

 

Four matchups begin on Thursday including the regular season champions and Hamilton Spectator Trophy winners the Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors as they host the Belleville Bulls at 7:30 pm.  In addition, the Niagara IceDogs host the Brampton Battalion at 7:00 pm, the Oshawa Generals host the Kingston Frontenacs at 7:05 pm, with the two-time defending Robertson Cup and Memorial Cup Champion Windsor Spitfires pursuing their third straight league title as they host the Erie Otters at 7:05 pm.  On Friday night March 25, the Western Conference’s regular season winners the Owen Sound Attack host the London Knights at 7:30 pm, the Saginaw Spirit host the Guelph Storm at 7:11 pm, and the Kitchener Rangers host the Plymouth Whalers at 7:30 pm.  The final playoff series gets underway on Saturday afternoon March 26 at 2:00 pm when the Ottawa 67’s host the Sudbury Wolves at Scotiabank Place. 

 

The four non-playoff teams will hold the first four picks in the 2011 OHL Priority Selection on Saturday May 7 with the Barrie Colts making the first overall selection followed by the Peterborough Petes, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, and the Sarnia Sting. 

 

The complete first round playoff schedule is listed below. 

 

Eastern Conference Quarter-Final Schedule:


Series “A” - Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors (1) vs. Belleville Bulls (8)

Thurs.,

March

24

at

Mississauga

7:30


Sat.,

March

26

at

Belleville

7:05


Sun.,

March

27

at

Mississauga

2:00


Tues.,

March

29

at

Belleville

7:05


Sun.,

April

3

at

Mississauga

2:00

*

Mon.,

April

4

at

Belleville

7:05

*

Tues.,

April

5

at

Mississauga

7:05

*

Series “B” - Ottawa 67’s (2) vs. Sudbury Wolves (7):

Sat.,

March

26

at

Ottawa

2:00


Scotiabank Place

Mon.,

March

28

at

Sudbury

7:30



Tues.,

March

29

at

Sudbury

7:30



Thurs.,

March

31

at

Ottawa

7:00



Sat.,

April

2

at

Ottawa

2:00

*


Mon.,

April

4

at

Sudbury

7:30

*


Tues.,

April

5

at

Ottawa

7:00

*


Series “C” –Niagara IceDogs (3) vs. Brampton Battalion (6):

Thurs.,

March

24

at

Niagara

7:00


Sun.,

March

27

at

Brampton

2:00


Tues.,

March

29

at

Niagara

7:00


Thurs.,

March

31

at

Brampton

7:00


Sat.,

April

2

at

Niagara

7:00

*

Sun.,

April

3

at

Brampton

2:00

*

Tues.,

April

5

at

Niagara

7:00

*

Series “D”– Oshawa Generals (4) vs. Kingston Frontenacs (5):

Thurs.,

March

24

at

Oshawa

7:05


Fri.,

March

25

at

Kingston

7:30


Sun.,

March

27

at

Oshawa

6:05


Tues.,

March

29

at

Kingston

7:00


Fri.,

April

1

at

Oshawa

7:35

*

Sun.,

April

3

at

Kingston

2:00

*

Tues.,

April

5

at

Oshawa

7:05

*

*if necessary


Western Conference Quarter-Final Schedule:


Series “A” - Owen Sound Attack (1) vs. London Knights (8):

Fri.,

March

25

at

Owen Sound

7:30


Sat.,

March

26

at

London

7:00


Tues.,

March

29

at

Owen Sound

7:00


Thurs.,

March

31

at

London

7:00


Sat.,

April

2

at

Owen Sound

7:30

*

Sun.,

April

3

at

London

4:00

*

Tues.,

April

5

at

Owen Sound

7:00

*

Series “B” - Saginaw Spirit (2) vs. Guelph Storm (7):

Fri.,

March

25

at

Saginaw

7:11


Sun.,

March

27

at

Guelph

2:00


Mon.,

March

28

at

Saginaw

7:11


Thurs.,

March

31

at

Guelph

7:00


Sat.,

April

2

at

Saginaw

7:11

*

Sun.,

April

3

at

Guelph

7:00

*

Tues.,

April

5

at

Saginaw

7:11

*

Series “C” - Kitchener Rangers (3) vs. Plymouth Whalers (6):

Fri.,

March

25

at

Kitchener

7:30


Sat.,

March

26

at

Plymouth

7:05


Mon.,

March

28

at

Kitchener

7:00


Wed.,

March

30

at

Plymouth

7:05


Fri.,

April

1

at

Kitchener

7:30

*

Sat.,

April

2

at

Plymouth

7:05

*

Mon.,

April

4

at

Kitchener

7:00

*

Series “D” - Windsor Spitfires (4) vs. Erie Otters (5):

Thurs.,

March

24

at

Windsor

7:05


Sat.,

March

26

at

Erie

7:00


Mon.,

March

28

at

Windsor

7:05


Wed.,

March

30

at

Erie

7:00


Fri.,

April

1

at

Windsor

7:05

*

Sun.,

April

3

at

Erie

4:30

*

Tues.,

April

5

at

Windsor

7:05

*

*if necessary


Be sure to follow www.ontariohockeyleague.com throughout the 2011 OHL Playoffs.

Schedule & Results Previous Games
  Wednesday September 24
KIT
OS 7:00
ERIE
SAG 7:11
Fan Zone

Get the Insider

Be the first to know what's happening in the OHL.